apmahjong
mahjong australia
What's on today
Rego6:00PM - 6:55PM
Game7:00PM - 9:30PM
Prize$500
Address374 Liverpool Rd Ashfield
60 players limited
Latest News
APM IS BACK

APM is pleased to announce that we are bringing mahjong back to the Clubs with a difference.

We are being innovative and going DIGITAL!

We need to keep up with the times especially in this period of uncertainties. Come and join us at our participating Clubs. See how you can continue to enjoy the facilities at our participating Clubs whilst also playing the new mahjong with social distancing. How do we do it?

Come and find out more. Let’s get together and try out the new mahjong games. We shall see you at our participating Clubs.

Please ensure that you bring along what is required to play at our new games.

Equipment required: Laptop, Iphone, android phone or other smart phone with WIFI access. Ideal smartphone screen size is from 4 inches above. we suggest your equipment should be fully charged before the game.

As always, stay safe, wash your hands regularly, practice social distancing and ensure that you download the COVID SAFE app.

Pauline and all at APM

Important Notice - Sep 9th 2020

When attending our mahjong games at the Clubs

Please note that places at each Club are limited due to social distancing. Attendance will be taken on a first come first served basis at each Club. Please check the number of places that each Club can accommodate prior to attending the Club.

As a result of the limited numbers allowed we are only accepting existing members to join us in our new APM Digital game.

Please ensure that you have the appropriate equipment when coming to our game:

Equipment required: Laptop or tablet or Iphone or android phone or other smart phone with WIFI access. Ideal smartphone screen size is from 4 inches. Please also ensure that your equipment has a battery life of at least 3 hours. Alternatively, please bring along a battery pack to charge your equipment.

No Wechat registration allowed due to limited numbers allowed at the Club.Registration must be done in person. Please get a ticket from the reception before registration. No ticket no registration Thank you for your cooperation.



Please be aware due to COVID-19 we are currently adopting precautionary measures to protect our player members and staff. Your safety is our TOP priority. If you are attending one of our games at the Club, please advise us immediately by Wechat if you have:

- Had respiratory or fever symptoms in the last 7 days

- Been tested and are awaiting test results for COVID-19

- Been in contact with a known case of COVID-19

- We are encouraging everyone to stay up to date and informed on the latest COVID-19 information including actionable government public health orders. Please visit https://www.nsw.gov.au/covid-19/latest-news-and-updates

Pauline and all at APM

Happy Mother’s Day - 10 May 2020

Happy Mother’s Day to all the mothers in our APM families.

We hope you are all doing well and are all keeping healthy despite the current lockdown in Sydney amidst this COVID-19 crisis around the world.

We would like to hear from you as to your experiences during this time of lockdown. You might like to share your stories with us and your friends on our Facebook or on our WeChat.

As you are all aware, each year during Mother’s Day, APM gives away a little present for all mothers attending our game on Mother’s Day. Even though we do not have a game at the Club this Mother’s Day, we would like to continue our tradition to give away at least 10 presents to 10 lucky mothers who will send in their story and a photo if possible to share with all our members.

We hope you will all participate.

Stay well, Stay Safe and Stay Home.

Happy Mother’s Day

Pauline and all at APM

Notice to all APM Mahjong players 23-Mar-2020

NSW Clubs Closure Update – 9.45 pm 22 March 2020

Dear Members,

The following is an abstract from ClubsNSW:-

The Prime Minister has tonight announced that registered clubs, along with other hospitality venues, are required to cease operating from midday, Monday 23 March 2020, so as to slow the spread of Covid-19.

The Covid-19 situation continues to worsen and this development presents an unprecedented challenge for the club industry. The Prime Minister has advised that the government expects these measures to be in force for six months, to be reviewed on a monthly basis.

In view of the above announcement, APM will obviously not be running mahjong entertainment at all our Clubs until further notice.

We want to take this opportunity to thank all our players for their support during this very difficult times of Covid-19.

Please do stay in touch with us through Wechat and Facebook. We would love to hear from you as to how you are doing from time to time. Likewise, we shall also keep you updated from time to time.

Please do take care, keep safe and stay healthy.

With warmest wishes,

Pauline Heng and all at APM
Notice to all APM Mahjong players,The Mahjong games in the following clubs below are cancelled until further notice.

Wenty Leagues Club Monday

The Crown and Emperor Hotel Monday

Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Thursday and Saturday

Canley Heights RSL Tuesday and Thursday

Epping Club Sunday
Notice to all APM Mahjong players

Coronavirus Report

APM has been closely monitoring the global Coronavirus outbreak.

We are aware that all of the Clubs where we have our games are all ensuring that they have increased cleaning procedures focusing on high traffic areas, door handles, restrooms, handrails, tabletops and machine buttons and surfaces. Together with all of our Clubs we hope to provide as safe and secure an entertainment area as possible for our mahjong players.

In this regard, here are a few tips to help you stay safe when you are out and about at the various Clubs:-
• wash your hands regularly and thoroughly with soap and water;
• use hand sanitiser after coming into contact with objects or people;
• avoid touching people where possible – consider replacing a handshake with an elbow bump
• avoid touching your face;
• if you are feeling unwell or have flu like symptoms you should stay at home and seek your doctor’s advice.

We are aware that some of our Members, in particular those most at risk, have been advised to isolate and for that reason we have elected to postpone our Monthly Finals promotion until a time when all of our members can participate. For the rest of our Members we will be doing our best to safely provide the same mahjong entertainment that you have always enjoyed with as minimal disruption as possible. For all but the most vulnerable, the government’s advice is that there should be no need to make significant changes to your social life at this stage beyond some social distancing measures and increased hand hygiene.

Please do advise our TDs immediately on the phone if you are in contact with anyone who is suspected of contracting Coronavirus so that we can keep our players as safe as possible. Thanking you in anticipation for your cooperation. Keep Safe and Stay Healthy.

Pauline Heng and all at APM
2020 Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Mahjong Championship top 16 players

NameRanking
Guiyun XU1
Chun Wai LI2
Wu SUN3
Tong XU4
Peter LEUNG5
Shirley CHAN6
Jianjie GUO7
Yimching HO8
NameRanking
Lawrence AU9
Xiaohui HUANG10
Mei LI11
Xiu Rong LU12
Anna YU13
Peter CHEUNG14
Meihong LAO15
Tony Lock LIU16
On behalf of all our APM mahjong members, we would like to thank all of our Clubs who have graciously participated in our $888 Hong Pow (Red Packets) prizes at our games during our celebration of this Year’s Chinese New Year of the Metal Rat. The year 2020 marks the Year of the Metal Rat with the last being in 1960. Those born in these years are said to be reliable and live a steady life. They are also said to hold some power to turn unlucky events into fortune. The rat is the first of the zodiac animals with them being seen as a sign of wealth and surplus in Chinese culture. We would like to wish all our APM mahjong players and their families the best of good health, wealth, prosperity and happiness this coming year.
Notice to all APM Mahjong players, no games on the following dates below for Christmas and new year period
NameDate
Canada Bay RSL24 Jan 2020
2019 Wenty Leagues Club Mahjong Championship top 16 players

NameRanking
William WU1
Chris CHAN2
Mei DONG3
Jianjie GUO4
Shirley CHAN5
Ken ZHAO6
Meihong LAO7
Hoong Ghee WONG8
NameRanking
Ping HU9
Qiulin LIANG10
Yuan Zhen HE11
Lynda LEE12
Hoy Jan CHAI13
Peter LEUNG14
Hui Fen DAI15
Kanbai HUANG16
2019 Canley Heights RSL Mahjong Championship top 32 players

NameRanking
Anh CHANG1
Henry CHOI2
Mary WONG3
Vera WU4
Shihao ZHOU5
Nhi Thuan HUYNH6
Yvonne LEE7
Jingru ZOU8
Constance LIM9
Dayong LIU10
Lai CHU11
Powan MA12
Johnny CHONG13
Junwu HUANG14
Mei LI15
Xiu Rong LU16
NameRanking
Edmond WONG17
Dorothy MAK18
Ying LI19
Julie TO20
Linda PANG21
Lihua LIU22
Xiaohui HUANG23
Peter CHEUNG24
Elian CHAN25
Susanna TINYOW26
Nelson MAK27
Wu SUN28
Hing SUM29
Sau Lin LI30
Wen GU31
Amy WONG32
2019 Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Mahjong Championship $40000 top 16 players
NameRanking
Wai Kwan Kwan1
Julie Leung2
Aiqi CHANG3
Chung CHOI4
Margaret Wen GUO5
Lau SHIUKAI6
Leon Zili HUANG7
Nelson MARK8
Kent Koon Keung LAU9
Junwu HUANG10
Connie-SH FUNG11
Linda PANG12
Christopher PANG13
Ben LIU14
Jinqiu SONG15
Rongsheng QIU16
5th anniversary cruise party report
The Detail for the 5th anniversary cruise party report click here
Notice to all APM Mahjong players
The Detail for the cruise is Embark Casino Wharf, Pirrama Road at 12PM on Sunday 14 Oct 2018, The Vessel name is Bella Vista. plan ahead and please don't be late
2018 Epping Mahjong Championship $40000 top 16 players
NameRanking
Wendy CHAN1
Shihao ZHOU2
Sau Lin LI3
Pingxia CHU4
Jingru ZOU5
Mei Yi WONG6
Yiu Hing YAU7
Meihong LAO8
Zhaolan NI9
Shuijin XU10
Linda ZHANG11
Zhihui LI12
Ji Xi XIAO13
Kang Yong LIN14
JunwuHUANG15
Michelle LIEW16
2018 $38500 CNY Mahjong Championship top 16 players
NameRanking
Kenneth YIP1
Mei Lin CHAN2
Yvonne LEE3
Linda PANG4
Jie HUANG5
Fiona CHUNG6
Nelson MAK7
Sylvia CHONG8
Jinyou HUANG9
Dominic MOK10
Kai Kit TAM11
Xiaohui HUANG12
Paddy HO13
Des CHEE14
Zhen LU15
Constance LIM16
Check the latest Guobiao game report from Sydney player Anthony TO.
Final result for the Nanyang Modern Mahjong Mindsport Tournament
Notice to all Guobiao winners from Organisers of the Nanyang Modern Mahjong Mindsport Tournament
Your chance to win tickets of Nanyang Modern Mahjong Mindsport Tournament 2018, in Singapore from 1st to 5th March 2018
From 5th Oct 2017 to 11th Jan 2018, we will have Guobiao competition on every Thursday night at Ashfield RSL, the top 2 players on the leaderboard will get free airfare and accomodation to Nanyang Modern Mahjong Mindsport Tournament 2018, in Singapore from 1st to 5th March 2018.
Click here for more details
Video
More>>
Player login
 
Leaderboard
More>>
BAIDA Leaderboard
More>>
Latest game result
Friday Night--Canada Bay Club
1Tong XU WCG14217161170
2Chiho LEE WCG1722480865
3Susanna CHOI WCG1321380840
4Chun Kong SHUM WCG1421558765
5Chih Peng HSIEH WCG1622321760
6Sylvia CHONG WCG1321085605
7Dorothy MAK WCG1321228575
8Leon Zili HUANG WCG1522085560
9Jie HUANG WCG1321365550
10Kit Mi FOK WCG1321324540
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs: