apmahjong
mahjong australia
NEWS
We are pleased to announce that we RAISED $2640.00 at the Charity Mahjong tournament held at the Epping Club on Sunday, 2 November 2014! All monies raised are donated to Alzheimers Australia NSW.



On a bright and sunny Sunday morning at 9 am, players began to arrive at the Epping Club. They were all really happy and in great spirit knowing that their presence this Sunday morning would make a little difference to the research and care provided for someone suffering from dementia.


What is Alzheimerˇ¦s disease? You can read more about it here: https://nsw.fightdementia.org.au/about-dementia-and-memory-loss/about-dementia/types-of-dementia/alzheimers-disease

Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia provides a range of sensitive and flexible services to support people with any type of dementia, their families and carers throughout the illness.

Many players have expressed that this is a very worthwhile cause to support especially when the average age of our players are 65 years and thereabouts.


We would like to thank the Epping Club for their tremendous support with their generous supply of sandwiches, fresh fruits, juices and beverages as well as hampers and food vouchers as prizes. We would also like to thank the Lions Club Sydney Waratah, the Pink Ladies, for coming to support this cause and also contributing to the various prizes. Once again, Trophyland has been very generous with their donation of Trophies for the tournament. We thank you very much for these beautiful trophies to remind the winners of their participation in this great charity mahjong tournament. Last but not least, we would like to thank 2AC Chinese Radio Station for broadcasting the Charity tournament and bringing awareness to their listeners about Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia for the past month. Most of all we would like to thank all mahjong players who have participated in the charity tournament


Should anyone wish to donate further to Alzheimerˇ¦s Australia direct, you can also go to their : online donation form . Any donation over $2 will be tax deductible.

Thank you all once again for this great participation.

Pauline Heng

CEO

World Club Games Pty Ltd


Photo of that day:
Player login
 
Latest game result
Tuesday Morning--Ashfield RSL Club
1Linda PANG WCG13214681320
2Louis QIU WCG14218901000
3Chun YU WCG1421839925
4Zhunan WANG WCG1421591830
5Shi Jun GOU WCG2523582575
6Baoquan CAO WCG1722506465
6Linda CHAN WCG1421520465
8Meiming LUO WCG2123122460
9Xueji HUANG WCG1522067455
10Jiong LI WCG2323233450
Tuesday Afternoon--Ashfield RSL Club
1Xueji HUANG WCG15220671540
2Xiao Lin ZHANG WCG23231441100
3Ng CHER CHAIR WCG1321028680
4Jianlin ZHU WCG1421590645
5Yanming YAN WCG1822837610
6Shixiu XIAO WCG2323268475
7Louis QIU WCG1421890465
8Shijiu SONG WCG2323371460
9Chun Kong SHUM WCG1421558445
10Jack Chun Kit FAN WCG1822776395
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us